The Groove Awards Kenya on Tuesday night unveiled the list of 2017 Groove Awards nominees in 18 categories.
The event that took place at University of Nairobi Chandaria Centre saw big names miss out of the list.
Some of the notable artists that failed to appear include Willy Paul and Bahati.
Bahati was conspicuously missing from the event while Willy Paul who was present, walked out of the ceremony a few minutes to the end of the event after realising he was not featured in any of the categories.
Here is the full list:
Male Artist of the year
Pitson
Daddy Owen
Pastor Anthony Musembi
Kris Eeh Baba
Guardian Angel
Eko Dydda
Female Artist of the year
Alice Kimanzi
Kambua
Size 8
Mercy Masika
Princess Farida
Evelyn Wanjiru
Dj of the year
Dj GeeGee
Dj MO
Dj Mzito
Dj Ruff
Dj Sadic
Dj Sam Omol
Collabo of the year
Wewe ni Mungu – Daddy Owen ft. Rigan Sarkozi
Kuna Day (Remix) – Jimmy Gait & Friends
Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
Hatutasumbuka Tena – Stephen Kasolo ft Rose
Boom Aye – Majic Mike ft Kambua
Bazo Kizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
Album of the year
Ambition – Recapp
Matendo – Evelyn Wanjiru
Wimbo Mpya – Florence Mureithi
We Will Rule – Mwanga Band
Natamani Nikuone – Laura Karwirwa
Coastal Counties song of the year
Yuko Nawe – Mercy D Lai
Yule Yule – Yvonne Aphia
Umenifaa – Eve Bahati
Nikone – Masha Mapenzi
M’barikiwa – Princess Farida
Kaza Roho – Princess Farida & Micha
Eastern and Central Africa artist of the year
Ahavah Gospel Singers – Ethiopia
Angel Benard – Tanzania
Gisubizo Ministries – Rwanda
Goodluck Gozbert – Tanzania
Levixone – Uganda
Mireille Basirwa – DRC
Hip-hop song of the year
You – Churchill King & Recapp
Yesu Ndio Kusema – Scooby
World Wide – Recapp
Vidole – Eko Dydda
Ushai Notice – Holy Dave
Thitimaahh – Stone Jiwe
New Artist/Group of the year
Ben C
Dar Mjomba
Sharon
Slejj
Stonee Jiwe
Weezdom
Ragga/Reggae song of the year
General – Hopekid
Godly Love – Mannaseh
Holy Ghost Party – Alemba, Dj Sadic & Guardian
Light it Up – Garvey Royal Ft. Majic Mike
Paza Sauti – TPK Sons Ft. Coopy Bly & Dj Sadic
Talk – Warda
Rift Valley counties song of the year
Taai – Emmy Kosgei
Shilishil – Stephen Leken
Etadamua – Maryanne Naipasoi Tutuma
Atiriren – Maggy Cheruiyot
Achame Jeso – Cathy Komen
Abaibai Ane – Moses Sirgoi
Song of the year
Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu
BazoKizo – Collo & Bruz Newton
Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard
Kutembea Nawe – Rebecah Dawn
Pale Pale – Size 8
Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah
TV show of the year
Tukuza – KTN
The Switch – K24
Angaza – KBC
Crossover 101 – NTV
Rauka – Citizen
Pambazuka – Citizen
Western Africa artist of the year
Ada – Nigeria
Sinach – Nigeria
Preachers – Ghana
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Ohemaa Mercy – Ghana
Joe Praize – Ghana
Western Counties song of the year
Were Wakama Ya – Pastor Robert Lumbasi
Wireve – Betty Amulele
Amba Khu Yesu – Grace Sunday
Reke Sieve – Humphrey Onzere
Omwami – Violet Wanjala ft. Rufftone
Khubira Byosi – Timothy Kitui ft. Ole Willy