List of 31 Teachers Rewarded by TSC Today

  • From left to right: Eric Ademba, Peter Tabichi and Jane Kimiti
    From left to right: Eric Ademba, Peter Tabichi and Jane Kimiti
    File
  • The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) on Tuesday, October 5, feted 31 teachers for their exemplary role in ensuring quality education within the country during the World Teachers Day celebrations.

    Speaking at the Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development offices, TSC CEO Nancy Macharia affirmed that the teachers were honoured for beating the odds in a bid to push for effective and quality education. 

    She added that the list was selected in strict conformity to the TSC Performance Recognition, Reward and Sanction Policy Framework.

    An undated image of Teachers Service Commission CEO Nancy Macharia
    An undated image of Teachers Service Commission CEO Nancy Macharia.
    File

    “I wish to state that the process of identifying the teachers to be rewarded today has been done in strict conformity to the TSC Performance Recognition, Reward and Sanction Policy Framework."

    "All the 31 teachers will be feted based on the rewards system outlined in this TSC policy – which stresses on meritocracy and detailed due diligence in recognising staff,” she pointed out.

    Among the teachers feted include Peter Tabichi of Keriko Mixed secondary school, synonymous with winning the Global Teachers of the Year award in 2018.

    Others include Eric Ademba of Asumbi Girls High School - he won the African Union Continental Teacher of the Year (AUCTY) in 2019, Jane Kimiti of Othaya Girls secondary school- she had won the AUCTY in 2020.

    Others include teachers from various schools including Kapsabet Boys, Mangu High, Kenya High, Alliance High, Mary Hill Girls - Kiambu, Thika High School, Murang'a High School.

    The Kenya National Union of Teachers (KNUT) boss Collins Oyuu further reiterated his support for the Teacher Professional Development (TPD) programme.

    He urged TSC and other education stakeholders to provide information regarding the mandatory training- noting that there had been a spread of false rumours online regarding the programme.

    List

    1) Peter Tabichi, MBS (Keriko Sec Nakuru)

    2) Ademba Eric Otieno, MBS (Asumbi Girls Homa bay)

    3) Jane Kimiti HSC (Othaya Girls Nyeri)

    4) Edward Condo Gona (Mnamwenga Pry Sch. Kilifi)

    5) Julius Munguti Nzioka (Kwa Mulungu Pry Sch -Kitui)

    6) Abdikadir Isaack Sheik (Banisa Pry Sch – Mandera)

    7) Welly Hassan (Elan Pry Sch -Garissa)

    8) Abdi Abey Abdullahi (Malaba Pry Wajir)

    9) SR Onyancha Anne M (St. Peters Mumias)

    10) Kurgat Charles Kimutai (Tenwek Boarding – Bomet)

    11) Magut Isaac Kipruto (St. Mathews Septonok – Nandi)

    12) Jerotich Getrude (Nandi Hills Pry – Nandi)

    13) Lucas Opiyo Okello (Igorera Sec. – Kisii)

    14) Jason Mogoa Onyango (Ndonyo Sec – Kisii)

    15) Salat Adow Alim (Rhamu Day Sec. – Mandera)

    16) Rosebella K. Munzala (St Joseph’s Girls Kitale – Trans Nzoia)

    17) Catherine Karanga (Thika High Sch – Kiambu)

    18) Aggrey Warialo (Natando Pry Sch for PI Bungoma)

    19) Asli Muhamed Abdi (Wajir Special Sch)

    20) Margaret Njuguna (Thika Primary for VI Kiambu)

    21) Kuria Willie Mwangi (Murang’a High Sch)

    22) Florah Mulatya (Kenya High Sch Nairobi)

    23) Lydia Nelima Namisi (Nzoia Sugar Primary Bungoma)

    24) Mathew Masaku Wambua (Kari Mwailu Pri Sch Makueni)

    25) Maiyo Sammy Kipchumba (Kapsabet Boys – Nandi)

    26) Florah Mulatya (Kenya High)

    27) Kuria John Munyua (Mang’u High)

    28) William Macharia Mwangi (Alliance High)

    29) Waweru Jacinter Njeri (Mary Hill Girls – Kiambu)

    30) Nzyoka Stephen Ngoma (Utafiti Pry-Kibwezi)

    31) Josleen Karimi Mugambi (Kathigiri Boarding – Meru)

    An image of Teachers in a classroom with students in a secondary school
    An image of Teachers in a classroom with students in a secondary school
    File