Full List of the Newly Gazetted Kenya Parastatals

  • The  appointments to the boards of state corporations according to the government is a result of a comprehensive appraisal of all State Corporations in terms of capacity, staffing and management practices.
    302 executives have been distributed to the various parastatals, which comes as the first batch of appointees.

    See Also Names in the Parastatal Appointments that are Raising Eyebrows

    1. Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute
    Peninah Aloo Obudho To be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    2.Kenya Accreditation Service
    Robert Onsare Monda To be Chairperson of the Board of Kenya Accreditation Service for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    3. Nzoia Sugar Company Limited
    Joash Wamang'oli To be Chairperson of the Board of Directors Nzoia Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    4. Geothermal Development Company
    Gershom Otachi To be the chairperson of Geothermal Development Company up to 19th May, 2015 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Faisal Abass.

    5. Chemelil Sugar Company
    Sammy Choge To be the Chairperson of the Board of Chemelil Sugar Company, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    6. Agricultural Development Corporation
    Musa Sirma, Susan Akinyi W Agricultural Development Corporation akiaga, Joseph Miriti Mwereria, Valeria A. P. Palapala, James Munyinyi Karanja, Janet Kirui, Abdo Mohamed Bahajj, Juliet Wanjiru Karanja, Kipera Issa Athuman, David Mwangi Kuria to be members of the, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of

    7. Kenya Yearbook Editorial Board
    Susan Wakhungu To be the non-executive Chairperson of the Kenya Yearbook Editorial Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    8. Anti-Counterfeit Agency Board
    Polycarp Igathe To be the chairperson of the Anti-Counterfeit Agency Board, up to 10th February, 2016 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Allan George Njogu Kamau.

    9. Kenya Trade Network Agency Board
     R. E. Kibwana To be the Chairperson of the Kenya Trade Network Agency Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    10. Policy Holders Compensation Fund
    Faisal Abass To be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the Policy Holders Compensation Fund up to 9th January, 2017, with effect from 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Gershom Otachi.

    11. Capital Markets Authority
    James Ndegwa To be the Chairperson of the Board of Capital Markets Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    12. Bomas of Kenya Board
    Josiah Magut To be the Chairperson of the Bomas of Kenya Board, up to 11th March, 2016, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of John Makumi is revoked.

    13. Jomo Kenyatta Foundation
    Walter Nyambati To be the Chairperson of the Board of the Jomo Kenyatta Foundation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    14. Kenya Wildlife Service Board
    Richard Leakey To be the Chairperson of the Kenya Wildlife Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    15. Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited
    Kenneth Sigilai To be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    16. Kerio Valley Development Authority
    Sam Kona To be the Chairperson of the Kerio Valley Development Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    17. National Council for Children Services
    Joyce Ngugi To be the Chairperson of the National Council for Children Services, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    18. Privatization Commission
    Henry Obwocha To be the Chairperson of the Privatization Commission, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    19. Kenya International Convention Centre Board
    Omingo Magara To be the Chairperson of the Kenya International Convention Centre Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    20. Sports Kenya
    Fred Muteti To be the Chairperson of Sports Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    21. National Oil Corporation of Kenya
    Daniel Wamahiu To be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the National Oil Corporation of Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    22. South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited
    Ambrose Weba To be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    23. Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center
    Geoffrey Kamau kibui To be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    25. Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute
    Wabacha James To be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    26. Micro and Small Enterprises Authority
    Charles Waithaka To be the Chairperson of the Micro and Small Enterprises Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Paul Billy Muhia Ngugi, is revoked

    27. Tana and Athi Rivers Development Authority
    Abdul Bahari To be the Chairperson of the Tana and Athi Rivers Development Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    28. Agricultural Development Corporation
    Soita Sitanda To be the Chairperson of the Agricultural Development Corporation, up to 27th February, 2016 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revokes the appointment of James Kapaito Toiyanga.

    29. Kenya Pipeline Company
    John Ngumi To be Chairperson of the Board Directors of the Kenya Pipeline Company for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    30. Coast Development Authority
    Suleiman M. Kamolleh To be the Chairperson of the Coast Development Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Martin M. Tsuma is revoked.

    31. Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute
    Nathan Psiwa To be Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    32. National Cereals and Produce Board
    Geoffrey King'ang'i Muturi To be Chairperson of the National Cereals and Produce Board, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    33. National Campaign against Drug Abuse Authority Board
    G. Nasieku Taraiya, Charles Njagua Kanyi, Stephen Kiptoem Mairori to be members of the National Campaign Against Drug Abuse Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.
    Sheikh Juma Ngao, Wilfred Kogo to be members of the National Campaign against Drug Abuse Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    34. Kenya Trade Networks Agency Board
    Francis Parsimei, Wambui Namu, Esther Gicheru to be members of the Kenya Trade Networks Agency Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    35.Policy Holders Compensation Fund
    Tom Gitogo; Nderitu Mureithi; Maurice Jumah Okumu to be members of the Policy Holders Compensation Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    36. Industrial Development Bank
    John Paul K. Kenduiywa, Michael K. Kiswili to be directors of the Industrial Development Bank, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    37. Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board
    Kennedy Ogeto To be the Chairperson of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.
    Kennedy Ogeto, Freshia Mugo Waweru to be members of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    38. National Housing Corporation Board
    Wainaina Kenyanjui, Gladys Mboya, Francis Gitau Mungai to be members of the National Housing Corporation Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    39. Capital Markets Authority
    Chris Kiptoo, Linda Muriuki to be members of the Board of the Capital Markets Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    40. Retirement Benefits Authority
    Stephen Gichohi, Hillary Barchok to be members of the Board of Directors of the Retirement Benefits Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    41. Postal Corporation of Kenya
    Susan Ihane, Margaret Mucheru-Karuri, to be members of the Board of the Postal Corporation of Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    42. Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation
    Julius Sunkuli, Waqo Dulacha Ejersa, Sophia Lepuchirit, David Ndegwa Wachira, to be members of the Board of the Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    43. Numerical Machining Complex Limited
    Stanley Kaguongo, Angelina Nduku Kioko, Kamau Gachigi, James Bett to be members of the Board of the Numerical Machining Complex Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    44. Export Processing Zones Authority
    Kenneth Bitange Nyachae To be a member of the Board of the Export Processing Zones Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    45. Kenya Industrial Research and Development
    Christopher Gathu Nyagah To be a member of the Board of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    46. National Standards Council
    Wisdom Mwamburi, Mary Wanja Matu, Hilary Kosgei, Mboche Waithaka, Mohamed Hussein Ali, Micah Powon, Eric Mungai, Gladys Maingi, Fouzia Abdirahman, Nazir Gulam to be members of the National Standards Council, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    47. New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited
    Yassir Noor, Christopher Ayienda, Erastus Kiragu, Paul Kipkorir, Mary Jelagat Mutai, to be members of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    48. Kenya Investment Authority
    Peter Njoka, Taib A. Taib, Gachao Kiuna, Esther J. Bungei, Judy Kibaki, Sanda Ojiambo, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Investment Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    49. National Council for Population and Development
    Florence Muthua Muthee, Musa K. Arusei to be members of the National Council for Population and Development Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    50. National Drought Management Authority
    Esther N. Mungai, Kibisu Kabatesi, Emily Kithira Mworia, Rashid Kassim Amin to be members of the Board of the National Drought Management Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    51. Women Enterprise Fund Advisory Board
    Claire Mbarua, Robert Otieno Oduor, Francisca Auma, Gloria Ndekei, Mussolini Kithome to be members of Women Enterprise Fund Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    52. Uwezo Fund
    Stanley Michael Michuki To be a member of the Oversight Board of the Uwezo Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    53. Bomas of Kenya Board
    Molu Shambaro, Francis Nkoitoi, Joe Karago, Khadija M. Awale, to be members of the Bomas of Kenya Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    54. Kenya Utalii College Council
    David Stogdale To be a member of the Kenya Utalii College Council, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    55. Kenyatta International Convention Centre
    Kavi Mwendwa, Charles Gacheru, Johana Muchai to be a members of the Board of Kenyatta International Convention Centre, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    56. National Development Fund for Persons with Disabilities
    Francis Ndung'u Kibera To be a member of the Board of Trustees of the National Development Fund for Persons with Disabilities, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    57. Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center
    Walter Ongeti, Gabriel Kaaria, Bernadette Misoi, Jimmy Brooks, to be members of the Board of Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    58. Nzoia Sugar Company Limited
    Kennedy Simiyu Chumo, Raphael Wanjala, Mary Nawire Waiswa, John Murumba Chikati (Dr.), Rebecca Mulongo, to be members of the Board of Directors of Nzoia Sugar Company LimitedKenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    59. Chemelil Sugar Company Limited
    Irene Adhiambo Onunga, Benson Owiti, to be members of the Chemelil Sugar Company Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

    60. South Nyanza Sugar Company
    Mwita Thomas Nyangi, Angeline Yiamitom Siparo, James Mageto, Caleb Kiplagat, to be members of the Board of South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

    70. Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute
    Meroka Mbeche, Robert Mburu, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

    71. Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation
    Naomi Wanja Kathurima To be members of the Board of Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

    72. Kenya Meat Commission
    James Lenayiara, Francis Sigei, Hassan Jelle Hussein, Chrispus Kariuki Wanjira, Elizabeth Merimug, Rashid Ali to be members of the Board of the Kenya Meat Commission, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

    73. National Irrigation Board
    Isack Kipyego Maiyo, Pacifica Wekesa, Teresa Muthoni Mushira Francis Gichuki, Japheth Rutere (Eng.), Anna Kina Nyambu to be members of the National Irrigation Board, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

    74. National Oil Corporation of Kenya
    Margaret Saitoti, Joseph Rutumoi, Simon Gakunda, Kibuga Kareithi, Benard Kitur Rono, to be members of the National Oil Corporation of Kenya Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    75. Rural Electrification Authority
    Mutuma Nkanata, Elisha Akech, Josephine Muritu, Otwani Justus Oufridas, Benard Kipsang Rop, Jonas Kuko Misto Vincent, Goretti Nyariki to be members of the Rural Electrification Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    76. Energy Regulatory Commission
    Eric Nyamunga, Dinah Chelimo Chelai, Mary C. Muyandi, Samuel Nyanchama Maugo to be Commissioners of the Energy Regulatory Commission, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    77. Geothermal Development Company Limited
    Salaton Letaipan, Michael Ogwapit, Stephen Njiru, Florence Chepng’etich Bore to be members of the Geothermal Development Company Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    78. Kenya Pipeline Company Limited
    Marwa Kemero Maisori, Jerry Simu, Faith Jepkemboi Bett-Boinett to be members of the Board of the Kenya Pipeline Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    79. Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited
    Joakim Kiarie Kamere, Namada Simani, Philip Mongony, Grace Ndugu, Kariuki Muraya, Patience Nyaoga to be the members of the Board of the Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    80. Kenya Medical Research Institute
    Wenwa Akinyi Odinga, Joseph Mutai to be members of the Board of the Kenya Medical Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    81. Kenya Medical Training College
    Githiga Mwangi, David Kibet Kemei, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Medical Training College, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    82. Kenyatta National Hospital Board
    Daniel Githegi, Hellen C. Yego, Robert Thuo Kamau to be members of the Board of Kenyatta National Hospital for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Lawrence Oginga Omire, Mary Wambui Mungai and Achola O. Pala is revoked*.

    83. The Jomo Kenyatta Foundation
    Mwikali Mugachia, Hudson A. Liyai, Simon Watenga, Doreen Kathure to be members of the Board of the Jomo Kenyatta Foundation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    84. Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board
    Samuel Poghisio To be Chairperson of the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    85. Kenya Ports Authority
    Mardsen Madoka To be Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Ports Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    86. Kenya Maritime Authority
    Eric Chenje Mwachiro, Anthony Rop, Ismail Said Mboya, Nancy W. Karigithu, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Maritime Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    87. Kenya Ferry Services Limited
    Mshenga Vuyaa Ruga, Bwanahamadi Mohamed Bwana, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Ferry Services Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    88. Kenya Railways Corporation Board
    Hellen Nyaruai Wamuga, Joseph Kipketer Cheruiyot, Kimanthi Maingi, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Railways Corporation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    89. Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board
    Judy Nyachae, Charles Mwanzia (Mj. Rtd.), Lucy Wanjiru Karume, Chris Kuto, Peter Mutie to be Members of the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    90. Kenya Airports Authority Board
    Joseph B. Mutiso, Kevin Kihara, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    100. Kenya Ports Authority Board
    Steven L’Okedi, Hafswa Abdalla Dele, Fred Kirui (Eng.), Kennedy Ogeto, to be members of the Kenya Ports Authority Board for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    101. Kenya Wildlife Service Board
    Brian Heath, Peter Kinyua, to be members of the Kenya Wildlife Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    102. National Environment Trust Fund
    Naumy Jeptanui, Brian Ptoton, Ntwiga Wiberforce Muriungi, Losenge Trop, to be Trustees of the National Environment Trust Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    103. Lake Victoria North Water Services Board
    Joseph Lagat to be the Chairperson of the Lake Victoria North Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.
    Hezron Riptiko to be a member of the Lake Victoria North Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    104. Rift Valley Water Services Board
    John Kitilit to be a Chairperson of the Rift Valley Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    105. Athi Water Services Board
    Mwangi Kiunjuri to be Chairperson of the Athi Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Macharia Irungu (Dr.)* is revoked.
    Joseph Kinuthia Kibochi, Samson Ojiayo to be members of the Athi Water Services Board for a period of three years, with effect from the 27th April, 2015, and revoke the appointments* of—Jane F. Otieno, Richard Kimani, Gilbert Nyamweya, Mohammed Shaiyah, Maria Ligaga, Winfred Mwelu Nzioki.

    106. Rift Valley Water Services Board
    Charles Maywa Chedotum, Margaret Macharia, Elijah Kimanyim, Oliver Lowoton, Daniel Setai, Jane Wambui Mburu to be members of the Board of Rift Valley Water Services, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    107. Lake Victoria South Water Services Board
    John Koech To be the Chairperson of the Lake Victoria South Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.
    George Ayugi, Rosemary Rumo, Violet Omwamba, Hellen Makone, Betty Korir (Dr.), Andrew Sunkuli, Hilary Alila, to be members of the Lake Victoria South Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    108. Tana Water Services Board
    Joseph Ngugi, Muriithi wa Kangara, Doreen Nkirote, to be members of the Tana Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    109. Water Services Regulatory Board
    Mohammed Noor (Eng.), Eunice Karanja Wanjiru, Kalembe Ndile, James Mithika, Leah Ntimama, Paul Lolgisoi to be members of the Water Services Regulatory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    110. Water Services Trust Fund
    Musikari Kombo To be the Chairperson of the Water Services Trust Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    111. Coast Water Services Board
    Granton Samboja To be the Chairperson of the Coast Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.
    Faustin Mwangolo Mugendi, Joseph Kingi Kahindi, Mary Chiriba, Maymuna Abdulaziz, Gharib Suleiman Gharib to be members of the Coast Water Services Board for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Sammy Nyule Ngumbao and Margaret Nazi Runya is revoked*.

    112. Water Services Trust Fund
    Wavinya Ndeti, Geoffrey K. Kiringa Ruku to be Trustees of the Water Services Trust Fund for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015

    113. Northern Water Services
    David L. Timado, Abdihakim Guhad Gabow, Aartifa Essa, Al-Haji Abdi Baricha, Abdia Sheikh, Jackson Lentoijoni, Leah Njeri to be members of the Northern Water Services Board for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

    114. Kenya Forests Service
    John Miriti, Naomi Apali Mogoria, Ben Sang, Gelas Simiyu Mose, John Gethi, Christopher Gatama Gakahu to be members of the Kenya Forests Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    115. Kenya Forestry Research Institute
    Abdullahi Dima Jillo To be a member of the Board of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    116. Kerio Valley Development Authority
    Dinah Chelanga,Vincent Shilaho,Getrude Kemboi, to be members of the Board of the Kerio Valley Development Authority for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    117. Coast Development Authority
    Esther Kache, Ibrahim Mutwafy, Aboud Omar, Charles Mwaiseghe, Ali Bunow Korane, Mwanasaidi Ntembe Makoti, Hirsi Sheikh Dullo to be members of the Coast Development Authority Board for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    118. National Water Conservation and Pipeline Corporation
    Walubengo Waningilo, Halima Kiniti, Moses J. K. Ndwiga, Vincent Sidai Esyepet, Alome Achayo, John Kangogo to be members of the Board of the National Water Conservation and Pipeline Corporation for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015. Gazette Notice No. 2488 of 2015 is revoked.

    119. National Environmental Management Authority
    Susan M. Mutimbi, Caroline Wakesho Sonje, Daniel Tuitoek, A. Mitaru, Patrick Ngatia, Charles Oluchina to be members of the Board of the National Environmental Management Authority for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    Image of President Uhuru Kenyatta